Related Artists

The Hidden Cameras

Justin Vernon


Home > Music > J > Justin Vernon


Birth Name: Justin DeYarmond Edison Vernon
Born: 1981/04/30
Birth Place: Eau Claire, Wisconsin, U.S.
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Country, Folk, Jazz, Rock

Justin Vernon (born Justin DeYarmond Edison Vernon, April 30, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter and the frontman for Bon Iver. While in high school and college, Vernon founded the bands Mount Vernon and DeYarmond Edison – both indie-rock bands which originated from Eau Claire, Wisconsin, where he still resides. DeYarmond Edison's core consisted of Vernon, Brad and Phil Cook, and Joe Westerlund. The band saw varying line-up changes during its five years of existence. After a long period of success in the Eau Claire music scene, the four band mates decided to leave their longtime home and move to Raleigh, North Carolina to try their musical hand in a new place. The band released two rec... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Justin Vernon
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Wedding Song
On: Hadestown
$0.99 Buy Song
Epic (Part I)
On: Hadestown
$0.99 Buy Song
Wait For Me
On: Hadestown
$0.99 Buy Song
If It’s True
On: Hadestown
$0.99 Buy Song
Epic (Part II)
On: Hadestown
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>