Related Artists

Ultramagnetic MC's


Kool G Rap


MC Lyte


Big Daddy Kane


Chubb Rock


Kool Moe Dee


KRS-One


Rakim


EPMD

Just-Ice


Home > Music > J > Just-Ice


Birth Name: Joseph Williams
Born: 1962/06/22
Birth Place: New York, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: Hardcore Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, Old School Hip Hop, East Coast Rap, Hip Hop

Just-Ice (born Joseph Williams Jr.) A former bouncer at punk clubs, Ice was one of the first of the New York MCs to embrace hardcore rap, and when he burst out of Fort Greene, Brooklyn, as Just-Ice, he gained instant notoriety. Muscle-bound, tattooed, aggressive—he resembled Mike Tyson in more than just looks—and with a mouthful of gold teeth, which was the style in his neighborhood. His slickly produced debut single "LaToya/Put that Record back On" was an instant hit. However, a more down-and-dirty sound could be found on the 12" B-Side track, "That Girl is a Slut," which, for the time, was relatively profane and owed at least some inspiration to Doug E. Fresh and Slick Rick's "La Di Da... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Just-Ice
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Pimp Alone
On: Blaze A Mic (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
B.Y.S. 2004
On: Seize The Moment (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Under The Light (Feat. Just-Ice, Uppercase 5i…
On: Under The Light (Feat. Just-Ice, Uppercase 5i…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cold Gettin' Dumb
On: Back To The Old School (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Story
On: Back To The Old School (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>