Junkie XL Biography

107k
Listen to Junkie XL
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Junkie XL > Biography


Birth Name: Tom Holkenborg
Born: 1967/12/08
Birth Place: Lichtenvoorde, Netherlands
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Electronica


Junkie XL (born Tom Holkenborg, December 8, 1967 Lichtenvoorde, Gelderland, Netherlands) is a Dutch musician. He uses the name JXL in cases where the term "Junkie" might cause offense. XL is short for “Xpanding Limits.” He discovered music by learning and playing many instruments, including guitar, bass, piano, and drums. Although he was classically trained by his mother (herself an accredited violin teacher), it was not long until he discovered synthesizers and joined the Dutch New Wave group Weekend at Waikiki as a multi-instrumentalist and producer. In 1993, Holkenborg then produced the second metal album "Almost a Dance" by Dutch band The Gathering. He then expanded his horizon further to form the industrial rock band Nerve with vocalist Phil Mills and released two full-length albums in 1994 and 1995. During this period, Holkenborg built his music repertoire by freelance producing and quickly landed projects for bands such as Sepultura, Fear Factory, and Dog Eat Dog, as well as for video games, movies, and TV spots.

Holkenborg’s solo efforts include 1998’s “Saturday Teenage Kick,” 2000’s “Big Sounds of the Drags” and 2003’s “Radio JXL: A Broadcast from the Computer Hell Cabin.” The latter counted collaborations with Depeche Mode’s Dave Gahan, Gary Numan, Robert Smith from The Cure, and Public Enemy’s Chuck D. The U.S. release included his breakthrough remix of Elvis Presley's moderately successful 1968 single “A Little Less Conversation” for a 2002 Nike World Cup Commercial. The updated version became a #1 hit in more than 20 countries. “Today” released in 2006 “Booming Back at You” released in 2008 and “Sythesized” released in 2012 are his latest solo efforts.

Holkenborg is known as a talented remixer, drawing critical acclaim with remixes of tracks by Britney Spears, Bloc Party, Michael Bublé, Coldplay, Avril Lavigne, Sarah McLachlan, Rammstein, Scissor Sisters, Justin Timberlake, and the aforementioned Fear Factory. He has contributed music the computer game The Sims 2, the soundtrack for the Xbox racing game Forza Motorsport, and the soundtrack for futuristic Xbox racing game Quantum Redshift. He has also provided music for the films Kingdom of Heaven, Domino, and DOA: Dead or Alive. Holkenborg is responsible for the SSX Blur original soundtrack, along with contributions to many of the other SSX games in the franchise, and EA's Need For Speed: Pro Street.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z