Related Artists

BT


Armin Van Buuren


Crystal Method


Paul Oakenfold


Benny Benassi


Orbital


Fischerspooner


Kraak & Smaak


Paul Van Dyk


MSTRKRFT

Junkie XL


Home > Music > J > Junkie XL


Birth Name: Tom Holkenborg
Born: 1967/12/08
Birth Place: Lichtenvoorde, Netherlands
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Electronica

Junkie XL (born Tom Holkenborg, December 8, 1967 Lichtenvoorde, Gelderland, Netherlands) is a Dutch musician. He uses the name JXL in cases where the term "Junkie" might cause offense. XL is short for “Xpanding Limits.” He discovered music by learning and playing many instruments, including guitar, bass, piano, and drums. Although he was classically trained by his mother (herself an accredited violin teacher), it was not long until he discovered synthesizers and joined the Dutch New Wave group Weekend at Waikiki as a multi-instrumentalist and producer. In 1993, Holkenborg then produced the second metal album "Almost a Dance" by Dutch band The Gathering. He then expanded his horizon furth... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Junkie XL
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Between These Walls
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song
Access To The Excess
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song
Catch Up To My Step
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Alone
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song
Configuring Audio System
On: Radio JXL: A Broadcast From The Computer Hell…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL
Junkie_XL


Videos: