Related Artists

Buddy Guy


Howlin' Wolf


Muddy Waters


John Lee Hooker


Johnny Winter


Ten Years After


Albert King


Traffic


Joe Bonamassa


Cream

Junior Wells


Home > Music > J > Junior Wells


Birth Name: Amos Wells Blakemore Jr.
Born: 1934/12/09
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee or West Memphis, Arkansas
Died: 1998/01/15
Years Active: 1950s - 1990s
Genres: Blues

Junior Wells (December 9, 1934January 15, 1998), born Amos Wells Blakemore Jr., was a blues vocalist and harmonica player based in Chicago, who was famous for playing with Muddy Waters, Buddy Guy, Bonnie Raitt, The Rolling Stones and Van Morrison.

Music:
Listen to Junior Wells
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Got My Mojo Working (Live)
On: Live Around The World: The Best Of Junior Wel…
$0.99 Buy Song
Little By Little (Live)
On: Live Around The World: The Best Of Junior Wel…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hoodoo Man
On: Live Around The World: The Best Of Junior Wel…
$0.99 Buy Song
Messin' With The Kid
On: Live Around The World: The Best Of Junior Wel…
$0.99 Buy Song
Waitin' On The Night Train
On: Live Around The World: The Best Of Junior Wel…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>