Related Artists

Max Romeo

The Heptones

Horace Andy

Augustus Pablo

Barrington Levy

Lee 'Scratch' Perry

Israel Vibration

Peter Tosh

Steel Pulse

Burning Spear

Junior Murvin

Home > Music > J > Junior Murvin

Birth Name: Murvin Junior Smith
Birth Place: Port Antonio, Jamaica
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Reggae

Junior Murvin (born Murvin Junior Smith, circa 1949, Port Antonio, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae artist. He is best known for the classic single "Police and Thieves", produced by Lee "Scratch" Perry in 1976. Murvin's soaring voice and the infectious rhythm made "Police and Thieves" into an international hit during the summer of that year. The song was so influential, that it was recorded by the punk rock pioneers The Clash, on their debut album the following year. Australian musician Paul Kelly, makes a reference to Murvin in his Christmas song, "How To Make Gravy". Murvin's most recent recording was a single entitled "Wise Man", released on the London-based Dubwise record label in 1998.

Listen to Junior Murvin
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Police & Thieves
On: Reggae Greats
$1.29 Buy Song
Police & Thieves
On: Ultimate Reggae
$1.29 Buy Song
Police & Thieves
On: Reggae Gold
$1.29 Buy Song
Police And Thieves
On: Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels: Original…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cross Over
On: Punky Reggae Party: New Wave Jamaica 1975-198…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>