Related Artists

Son House


Elmore James


Lightnin' Hopkins


North Mississippi Allstars


Luther Allison


Memphis Slim


John Mayall


Derek Trucks Band


Muddy Waters


Howlin' Wolf

Junior Kimbrough


Home > Music > J > Junior Kimbrough


Birth Name: David Kimbrough
Born: 1930/07/28
Birth Place: Hudsonville, Mississippi, United States
Died: 1998/01/17
Genres: Delta Blues, Juke Joint Blues, Country Blues

David "Junior" Kimbrough was born on July 28, 1930 in Hudsonville, Mississippi, and was an American blues musician. Kimbrough was known as one of the most important blues guitarists of the 20th century; his best known work included "Keep Your Hands Off Her" and "All Night Long.” Music journalist Tony Russell stated "his raw, repetitive style suggests an archaic forebear of John Lee Hooker, a character his music shares with that of fellow North Mississippian R. L. Burnside." Kimbrough grew up in North Mississippi Hill Country near Holly Springs and was often left to his own devices while his father was out working in the fields; Kimbrough picked up his father's guitar almost as soon as he c... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Junior Kimbrough
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Lonesome In My Home
On: First Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Feels So Good #1
On: First Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Done Got Old
On: First Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Meet Me In The City
On: First Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song
Feels So Good #2
On: First Recordings
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>