Related Artists

Kay Starr


Lena Horne


Nancy Wilson


Mel Tormé


Peggy Lee

June Christy


Home > Music > J > June Christy


Birth Name: Shirley Luster
Born: 1925/11/20
Birth Place: Springfield, Illinois
Died: 1990/06/21
Years Active: 1938 – 1965, 1977
Genres: Pop, Jazz, Cool Jazz

June Christy (November 20, 1925 - June 21, 1990), born Shirley Luster, was an American singer, known for her sweet, velvet-smooth vocals and for her work in the cool jazz genre. Her success as a singer began with The Stan Kenton Orchestra. She pursued a solo career from 1954 and is best known for her debut album ''Something Cool''. Upon her death, she was hailed as "one of the finest and most neglected singers of her time."

Music:
Listen to June Christy
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sing Something Simple
On: The Misty Miss Christy
$1.29 Buy Song
Maybe You'll Be There
On: The Misty Miss Christy
$1.29 Buy Song
Dearly Beloved
On: The Misty Miss Christy
$1.29 Buy Song
'Round Midnight
On: The Misty Miss Christy
$1.29 Buy Song
A Lovely Way To Spend An Evening
On: The Misty Miss Christy
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>