Related Artists

Lloyd Cole & The Commotions


The Korgis


Heaven 17


Adam & The Ants

Julian Cope


Home > Music > J > Julian Cope


Birth Name: Julian David Cope
Born: 1957/10/21
Birth Place: Mid Glamorgan, Wales
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Post-punk, Alternative Rock

Julian Cope (born Julian David Cope, on 21 October 1957) is a British rock musician, author, antiquary, musicologist, and poet who came to prominence in 1978 as the singer and songwriter in Liverpool post-punk band The Teardrop Explodes. Since then, he has released many solo albums and is a founding member of both Queen Elizabeth and Brain Donor. Cope has written four books of non-fiction: ''Krautrocksampler'' (1995), ''The Modern Antiquarian'' (1998), ''The Megalithic European'' (2004) and ''Japrocksampler'' (2007), plus two volumes of autobiography: ''Head-On'' (1994) and ''Repossessed'' (1999).

Music:
Listen to Julian Cope
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
5 O' Clock World (Five O' Clock)
On: My Nation Underground
$0.99 Buy Song
Vegetation
On: My Nation Underground
$0.99 Buy Song
Charlotte Anne
On: My Nation Underground
$0.99 Buy Song
My Nation Underground
On: My Nation Underground
$0.99 Buy Song
China Doll
On: My Nation Underground
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>