Related Artists

Mumford & Sons


Ingrid Michaelson


Ray Lamontagne


Morrissey


Manchester Orchestra


Bon Iver


Cat Power


The Kills


Silversun Pickups


Eels

Gary Jules


Home > Music > J > Jules, Gary


Birth Name: Gary Jules Aguirre, Jr.
Born: 1969/03/19
Birth Place: Fresno, California
Genres: Rock, Folk, Alternative Rock

Gary Jules (born March 19, 1969 as Gary Jules Aguirre, Jr.) is an American singer-songwriter, best known for his cover of Tears for Fears' third single "Mad World", which he recorded together with friend Michael Andrews for the film ''Donnie Darko''. It became the UK Christmas Number One single of 2003. Since then it has been used on popular American TV shows, in a commercial for the critically acclaimed video game ''Gears of War'',an episode of CSI: Las Vegas, and a Season 5 episode of the medical drama ''House''. Some of Jules' early projects/bands were The Ivory Knights, Our Town Pansies, Woodenfish, Kofi, The Origin, Invisible, No poetry, and Heroes and Heroin. His 2003 residency at the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gary Jules
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Mad World
On: Karaoke Pop: Out In The Fields
$0.99 Buy Song
Greetings From The Side
On: Greetings From The Side
$0.99 Buy Song
St. Christopher's Lullabye
On: Greetings From The Side
$0.99 Buy Song
Barstool
On: Greetings From The Side
$0.99 Buy Song
Owen Down
On: Greetings From The Side
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>