Related Artists

DJ Paul


Trae Tha Truth


Lil Wyte


Frayser Boy


Project Pat


Tapemasters Inc.


Triple Six Mafia


La Chat


Chrome


DJ Kayslay

Juicy J Biography


Home > Music > J > Juicy J > Biography


Birth Name: Jordan Michael Houston
Born: 1974/04/05
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Years Active: 1991—present
Genres: Hip Hop, Southern Rap, Gangsta Rap


Juicy J (born Jordan Houston) is an American rapper, record producer and Academy Award-winning songwriter. He is best known as co-founder and a member of the duo Three 6 Mafia and is the younger brother of fellow member, Project Pat. The group won an Academy Award for Best Original Song for "It's Hard out Here for a Pimp,” from the 2005 feature film, “Hustle & Flow.”

Juicy J is most notable for his crunk style of rapping, highlighted by heavy-breathing and stomping background sound effects. Juicy J's production style is characterized by fast-rolling high hats, sharp snares, and deep cinematic bass. He also incorporates samples from classic soul artists such as Willie Hutch, David Ruffin, and Isaac Hayes.

Juicy J issued his debut solo album, “Chronicles of the Juice Man,” on North North Records in 2002. Guests on the record included Project Pat, La Chat, Frayser Boy, Crunchy Black, Lord Infamous and Hypnotize Camp Posse. The album was later certified gold by the RIAA.

His second solo album, “Hustle Till I Die,” was released in 2009. The album reached #106 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and featured guest spots by Project Pat, Gorilla Zoe, Webbie, V-Slash and Gucci Mane.

In December 2011 Juicy J confirmed rumors that he was the newest member of Wiz Khalifa's Taylor Gang. Juicy J signed a solo deal with Dr. Luke’s Columbia Records imprint Kemosabe. His third album, “Stay Trippy,” was issued by Kemosabe in 2012. The lead single, “Bandz A Make Her Dance” featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz, went to #9 on the Billboard Rap and R&B/Hip-Hop Songs charts, while also reaching #63 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.