Related Artists

The Pioneers


Desmond Dekker


Lee 'Scratch' Perry


The Skatalites


Augustus Pablo


Alpha Blondy


John Holt


Voodoo Glow Skulls


The Aquabats


The Toasters

Judge Dread


Home > Music > J > Judge Dread


Birth Name: Alexander Minto Hughes
Born: 1945/05/02
Birth Place: Kent, England
Died: 1998/03/13
Genres: Ska, Reggae, Rocksteady

Alexander Minto Hughes (2 May 1945 - 13 March 1998), better known as Judge Dread, was an English reggae and ska musician. He was the first white recording artist to have a reggae hit in Jamaica, and has the most banned songs of all time.

Music:
Listen to Judge Dread
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
One Eyed Lodger
On: Skank: Ska For Ska's Sake (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Biggest Bean You've Ever Seen
On: The Blue Cross Code
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh She's A Big Girl Now
On: The Blue Cross Code
$0.99 Buy Song
Nine And A Bit Skank
On: The Blue Cross Code
$0.99 Buy Song
Dread's Almanack
On: The Blue Cross Code
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>