Related Artists

Mary Chapin Carpenter


Pam Tillis


Lorrie Morgan


Jo Dee Messina


Billy Ray Cyrus


The Oak Ridge Boys


The Judds


Tanya Tucker


Patty Loveless


Terri Clark

Wynonna Judd


Home > Music > J > Judd, Wynonna


Birth Name: Christina Claire Ciminella
Born: 1964/05/30
Birth Place: Ashland, Kentucky, U.S.
Years Active: 1992– present
Genres: Country

Wynonna Ellen Judd was born Christina Claire Ciminella on May 30, 1964 in Ashland, Kentucky and is a country music singer. Judd rose to prominence in the 1980s as part of the singing duo The Judds with her mother Naomi Judd. The duo released seven albums on Curb Records and charted 26 singles, 14 of which were #1 hits. The Judds disbanded in 1991 due to Naomi's poor health, and Wynonna went on to pursue a solo career. Wynonna Judd took an interest in country music at an early age and began to teach herself how to play the guitar by listening to country singers on the radio. Naomi, recognizing her daughter's talent, moved her family to Nashville in 1979 to pursue a singing career. By 1983, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Wynonna Judd
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Saw The Light
On: Top Country Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Tell Me Why
On: Tell Me Why
$0.99 Buy Song
Rock Bottom
On: Tell Me Why
$0.99 Buy Song
Only Love
On: Tell Me Why
$0.99 Buy Song
Let's Make A Baby King
On: Tell Me Why
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
Judd,_Wynonna
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2010 Judds
2008 CMA Music Festival: Country's Night to Rock
2008 I Get That a Lot
2007 Holiday Celebration at Ford's Theater
2006 Celebrity Duets
2006 Duets
2006 2006 Billboard Music Awards
2004 CMA Music Festival: Country Music's Biggest Party
2003 CMA Music Festival
More Credits >>






Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome