Related Artists

Julieta Venegas


Jorge Celedon


Julio Jaramillo


Jaguares


Café Tacvba


La 5a Estacion


Soda Stereo


Los Enanitos Verdes


Sin Bandera


David Bisbal

Juanes


Home > Music > J > Juanes


Birth Name: Juan Esteban Aristizábal Vásquez
Born: 1972/08/09
Birth Place: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Latin Rock, Latin Pop

Juanes (born Juan Esteban Aristizábal Vásquez, August 9, 1972) is a Colombian musician who was a member of heavy metal band Ekhymosis and is now a solo artist. He grew up in Medellín during the height of drug kingpin Pablo Escobar's reign, when the city had the highest homicide rate in the world. When he was seven years old, his father and brothers began to teach him how to play guitar. His passion for the instrument led him to discover diverse genres of music such as traditional Latin sounds such as tango and bachata, as well as Colombian folk music. During his childhood, Juanes witnessed a civil war in which thousands were killed. He was greatly affected by the violence as his cousin wa... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Juanes
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Mala Gente
On: Velo De Novia
$1.29 Buy Song
Amame
On: Mi Sangre
$1.29 Buy Song
Para Tu Amor
On: Mi Sangre
$1.29 Buy Song
Suenos
On: Mi Sangre
$1.29 Buy Song
La Camisa Negra
On: Mi Sangre
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
Juanes
View All Pictures >>


Videos: