Related Artists

Zucchero


Ray Lamontagne


Eros Ramazzotti

Jovanotti Biography


Home > Music > J > Jovanotti > Biography


Birth Name: Lorenzo Cherubini
Born: 1966/09/27
Birth Place: Rome, Italy
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: Rap, Hip Hop, Rap Rock, Pop, Rock, World Music


Jovanotti (sometimes misspelt as Giovanotti) is an Italian singer-songwriter and rapper. Jovanotti, whose real name is Lorenzo Cherubini, was born in Rome on 27 September 1966. His family is from Cortona, in the Province of Arezzo, Tuscany. On 6 September 2008 he married Francesca Valiani at Cortona, in the Church of Santa Maria Nuova. Their daughter Teresa was born in 1998. He dedicated the lullaby "Per te" to Teresa, one of the successes of the album ''Capo Horn'' (1999).

From the mix of hip hop, rap and disco of the early successes, however, Jovanotti departs gradually approaching to funk, world music and even classical arrangements and ska influences. As his musical influences changed, so too did his lyrics, which, over time, began to increasingly address philosophical, religious and political issues, which are more typical of the Italian cantautore tradition. His social and political commitment increased as well. Some of his earlier work is also closer to keyboard-heavy 1980s pop.

Most of his songs are sung in Italian; he also released a Spanish-language greatest hits album. His live album includes a short version of the Sugarhill Gang's "Rapper's Delight". Jovanotti appears on several international compilations, most notably ''Red Hot + Rhapsody'', a 1998 tribute to George Gershwin, on which he performed "I Got Rhythm". His most famous songs are "L'Ombelico del Mondo" and "Serenata Rap". Jovanotti has also appeared in one of Luciano Pavarotti's charity concert in 1996.