Josephine Baker


Home > Music > J > Josephine Baker


Birth Name: Freda Josephine McDonald
Born: 1906/06/03
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Died: 1975/04/12
Years Active: 1921—1975
Genres: Cabaret, Music Hall, French Pop, French Jazz

Josephine Baker (June 3, 1906 – April 12, 1975) was an American-born dancer, singer, and actress. Nicknamed the "Bronze Venus," the "Black Pearl", and even the "Créole Goddess" in anglophone nations, in France, Josephine has always been known simply as "La Baker." Baker was the first African American to star in a major motion picture, to integrate an American concert hall, and to become a world-famous entertainer. She is also noted for her contributions to the Civil Rights Movement in the United States (she was offered the unofficial leadership of the movement by Coretta Scott King in 1968 following Martin Luther King, Jr.'s assassination, but turned it down), for assisting the French Re... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Josephine Baker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dis-Moi Joséphine
On: Chansons De Mon Pere, Vol.3
$0.99 Buy Song
Nuit D'Alger
On: Chansons De Mon Pere, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
La Petite Tonkinoise
On: Chansons De Mon Pere, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
J'ai Deux Amours
On: International French Stars: The Star Of Folie…
$0.99 Buy Song
La Petite Tonkinoise
On: International French Stars: The Star Of Folie…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>