Related Artists

Donny Osmond


Susan Egan


Alan Menken


Julie Andrews


The Tokens


Louis Prima


Randy Newman


Peabo Bryson


Zac Efron


John Travolta

Joseph Williams


Home > Music > J > Joseph Williams


Birth Name: Joseph Stanley Williams
Born: 1960/09/01
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: Rock

Joseph Stanley Williams was born on September 1, 1960 in Santa Monica, California, and is an American rock singer and film score composer best known for his work in the rock band Toto. He is the son of famed film composer John Williams and actress/singer Barbara Ruick, and the grandson of jazz drummer Johnny Williams. Williams was the lead singer with the band with Toto from the mid-1980s. He put out four albums with the band before departing : “Fahrenheit” in 1986, “The Seventh One” in 1988, “Toto XX” in 1998, and “Falling in Between” in 2006. Williams began his solo career with his self-titled solo debut album in 1982. Despite leaving the band Toto, and branching out to rec... Continue Bio >>