Related Artists

Gilberto Gil


Curumin


Elis Regina


Fela Kuti


Caetano Veloso


Bebel Gilberto


Antonio Carlos Jobim


Sergio Mendes


Astrud Gilberto

Jorge Ben


Home > Music > J > Jorge Ben


Birth Name: Jorge Duilio Lima Menezes
Born: 1942/03/22
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: MPB, Samba, Samba Rock, Tropicália, Pop, Funk, Bossa Nova

Jorge Ben Jor (born March 22, 1942 in Rio de Janeiro) is a Brazilian popular musician. His characteristic style fuses samba, funk, and rock into samba-rock, with lyrics that blend humor and satire with often esoteric subject matter.

Music:
Listen to Jorge Ben
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Minha Teimosia, Uma Arma Pra Te Conquistar
On: Pure Brazil: Feijoada
$1.29 Buy Song
Menina Mulher Da Pele Preta
On: Pure Brazil: Feijoada
$1.29 Buy Song
Zagueiro/Umbabarauma (Ponta De Lança African…
On: Play Brazil
$0.99 Buy Song
Ponta De Lança Africano (Umbabarauma)
On: Football & Samba Groove Association
$1.29 Buy Song
Take It Easy My Brother Charles
On: Football & Samba Groove Association
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>