Seu Jorge Biography

107k
Listen to Seu Jorge
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jorge, Seu > Biography


Birth Name: Jorge Mário da Silva
Born: 1970/06/08
Birth Place: Belford Roxo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Genres: Samba


Seu Jorge (born June 8, 1970; ) is a Brazilian musician, singer/songwriter and actor. Born Jorge Mário da Silva, he was raised in a favela in the city of Belford Roxo in the Baixada Fluminense region of Rio de Janeiro state. He is considered by his fans a renewer of Brazilian pop samba. Seu Jorge cites samba school, and American soul singer Stevie Wonder as major musical influences. He is also a fan of footballer Romário.

As a singer, Seu Jorge was part of the band Farofa Carioca, writing most of the songs of their 1998 debut album ''Moro no Brasil''. In 2001 he released ''Samba Esporte Fino'', a pop album influenced by musicians Jorge Ben Jor, Gilberto Gil, and Milton Nascimento. It was released outside Brazil under the name ''Carolina'' in 2003. His second album, the critically acclaimed ''Cru'' (''"Raw"''), was released in 2005. Seu Jorge also recorded the live duo album "Ana & Jorge" with Brazilian singer Ana Carolina, released in Brazil in 2005.

Seu Jorge has gained exposure through his work as an actor and soundtrack composer. He appeared in the critically acclaimed film ''City of God'' as Mané Galinha, and then played Pelé Dos Santos in Wes Anderson's ''The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou'', for which he provided much of the soundtrack in the form of Portuguese language cover versions of David Bowie classics.

In June 2006, he performed at Bonnaroo music festival in Tennessee and at the Festival Sudoeste TMN in Portugal. He has also performed in 2006 at the Bluesfest in Ottawa and performed at the Harbourfront in Toronto. Jorge's performances are known for their excitement and getting the crowd moving. Performed with Thievery Corporation on Austin City Limits on PBS in January 2010.

His new album 'América Brasil' had a limited Brazilian release in 2007 under his label Cafuné Gravadora, distributed in the UK by Proper Music Distribution. In May 2010, Stones Throw Records announced that Jorge's new album, Seu Jorge & Almaz, a collaboration with drummer Pupillo and guitarist Lucio Maia from Nação Zumbi and bassist and composer Antonio Pinto would be released on July 27th.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z