Related Artists

Blackstreet


112


Bell Biv DeVoe


Next


Tony! Toni! Toné!


Salt-N-Pepa


Bobby Brown


Boyz II Men


Jon B


Aaliyah

Montell Jordan Biography


Home > Music > J > Jordan, Montell > Biography


Birth Name: Montell Du'Sean Barnett
Born: 1968/12/03
Birth Place: South Central, California, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Hip Hop


Montell Jordan was born December 3, 1968 and is an American R&B singer/songwriter, record producer, and worship leader. Jordan grew up surrounded by music and knew that he had a gift for singing as a child. He first caught the public's attention with his 1995 #1 hit single, “This Is How We Do It.” The success of his debut single catapulted Jordan into the limelight, brought him a record deal with Def Soul Records, and made him a household name almost overnight. Jordan followed up with “Somethin' 4 Da Honeyz,” which peaked at #21 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. Jordan went on to produce a number of successful singles in the late 1990s, which include “Let's Ride” with Master P, “Talk Show” with Shae Jones, and “Get It on Tonite.” Jordan became an in-demand record producer with other artists, such as Christina Milian, 98 Degrees, Shae Jones, Deborah Cox, and Sisqó, all fighting to work with him. 2003 saw Jordan part ways with Def Soul records in order to have more creative license over his musical direction, and a signing with Koch Records. Jordan released his debut with the label, “Life After Def” later that same year.

Jordan spent the next few years touring and releasing records as his popularity grew, he also tried his hand at acting with roles in the films, “The Fighting Temptations,” “The Nutty Professor,” and the documentary “Standing in the Shadows of Motown.” 2008 saw Jordan release his seventh studio album, “Let It Rain,” which met with positive responses from fans and critics alike. In 2010, Jordan left the music business altogether to follow his spiritual calling and became a worship leader at Victory World Church in Atlanta. Jordan regularly performs with his church band and in 2011 he released a Christian album featuring the song “Shake Heaven” with Beckah Shae.