Related Artists

Ten Years After


Traffic


Steppenwolf


Grand Funk Railroad


Jimi Hendrix Experience


Jefferson Airplane


Joe Cocker


Eric Clapton


The Band


Stevie Nicks

Janis Joplin


Home > Music > J > Joplin, Janis


Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin
Born: 1943/01/19
Birth Place: Port Arthur, Texas, United States
Died: 1970/10/04
Years Active: 1963–1970
Genres: Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Blues

Janis Joplin (born Janis Lyn Joplin, January 19, 1943 – October 4, 1970) was an American singer, songwriter and music arranger. She rose to prominence in the late 1960s as the lead singer of Big Brother and the Holding Company and later as a solo artist. Big Brother and the Holding Company, with Joplin as lead singer, released their self-titled debut album on Columbia Records in August 1967. The album was a minor success, peaking at #60 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and almost producing a Top 40 hit with the Joplin song, "Down on Me.” Their next album, “Cheap Thrills,” released in August 1968, reached #1 on the Billboard 200. It kept the #1 spot for eight (nonconsecutive) weeks... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Janis Joplin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Me And Bobby Mcgee
On: 21 Classic #1 Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Get It While You Can (Extract)
On: Hippie - Contre Culture (Original Motion Pict…
$0.99 Buy Song
One Good Man
On: From His Head To His Heart To His Hands
$0.99 Buy Song
Sit Right Down
On: Song Shop, Vol. 11
$0.99 Buy Song
Sit Right Down (Original)
On: Song Shop - Volume 5
$0.99 Buy Song
Sit Right Down (Original)
On: Paul Bridgwater Plus Special Guests - Somebod…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis
Joplin,_Janis


Videos:


Popular Movies: