Tom Jones

107k
Listen to Tom Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jones, Tom


News:
Top 10 James Bond Theme Songs
Tom Jones Feared For His Voice After Surgery
'American Idol' Finale Mega-Diary: The Blow-by-Blow Of Scotty McCreery's Big Win
Tom Jones' New Album Is Tribute To The King
Check Out 'Top Gear' Seasons 11 & 12 On DVD Jan. 12
More News >>

Albums:

My Favourite 20 Ballads

Help Yourself

The World Champions

Tom Jones - The Best

Como Duele
All Albums >>


Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas John Woodward
Born: 1940/06/07
Birth Place: Trefforest, Pontypridd, Wales, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul

Tom Jones (Sir Thomas John Woodward, OBE, born June 7, 1940) is a Welsh singer. Since the mid 1960s, Jones has sung many genres of popular music including pop, rock, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, techno, soul and gospel. Jones became the frontman for Tommy Scott and the Senators, a Welsh beat group, in 1963. They soon gained a local following and reputation in South Wales. In 1964 the group recorded several solo tracks with producer Joe Meek, who took them to various labels, but they had little success. Later that year Decca producer Peter Sullivan saw Tommy Scott and The Senators performing in a club and directed them to manager Phil Solomon but the partnership was short-lived. The grou... Continue Bio >>

Photo Gallery:
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
View All Pictures >>

Video News:

Popular Movies:

The Emperor's New Groove

Mars Attacks!

The Jerky Boys
More Credits >>


Related Artists:
The Everly Brothers Bobby Darin Dionne Warwick The Monkees The Drifters Glen Campbell Andy Williams Roy Orbison Elvis Presley The Righteous Brothers
More >>




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z