Related Artists

The Everly Brothers


Bobby Darin


Dionne Warwick


The Monkees


The Drifters


Glen Campbell


Andy Williams


Roy Orbison


Elvis Presley


The Righteous Brothers

Tom Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, Tom


Birth Name: Thomas John Woodward
Born: 1940/06/07
Birth Place: Trefforest, Pontypridd, Wales, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul

Tom Jones (Sir Thomas John Woodward, OBE, born June 7, 1940) is a Welsh singer. Since the mid 1960s, Jones has sung many genres of popular music including pop, rock, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, techno, soul and gospel. Jones became the frontman for Tommy Scott and the Senators, a Welsh beat group, in 1963. They soon gained a local following and reputation in South Wales. In 1964 the group recorded several solo tracks with producer Joe Meek, who took them to various labels, but they had little success. Later that year Decca producer Peter Sullivan saw Tommy Scott and The Senators performing in a club and directed them to manager Phil Solomon but the partnership was short-lived. The grou... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tom Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Vaults Of Heaven
On: Gold (US version)
$1.29 Buy Song
Looking Out My Window
On: The Document
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: It's Not Unusual
On: Male Oldies, Vol.11
$0.99 Buy Song
Wonderful Way To Die (Colette Collage)
On: The Show Goes On!
$0.99 Buy Song
Come On Along (The Fantasticks)
On: The Show Goes On!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
Jones,_Tom
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>