Mike Jones Biography

107k
Listen to Mike Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jones, Mike > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Jones
Born: 1981/01/06
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, United States
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Southern Rap, Hip Hop, R&B


Michael “Mike" Jones (born January 6, 1981) is an American southern rap artist, who initially was affiliated with the record label Swishahouse, then left to be the owner of Ice Age Entertainment.

Before he was on Swishahouse he was in a group called Souf Folk and his alias was "Sache." He released one album with Souf Folk called ''Country Thuggin''. “Who Is Mike Jones?” his debut album, was released on April 19, 2005. The most notable singles from the album are "Still Tippin'" and "Back Then.” The album was considered a major success for the rapper debuting and peaking at #3 on the Billboard 200 and has been certified Platinum.

“The Voice,” his second album, was released April 28, 2009. The album features guest appearances from Hurricane Chris, Lil Wayne, Twista, T-Pain, Trey Songz, Devin the Dude, and Essay Potna. The album features production from Jim Jonsin, Mr. Collipark, J.R. Rotem, Big E and more. The first single is "Drop & Gimme 50", featuring Hurricane Chris, the second single is "Cuddy Buddy", featuring T-Pain, Twista and Lil Wayne, the third single is "Next to You" and the fourth single is "Swagg Thru The Roof."

The album sold 25,000 copies in its first week. It debuted at #12 on the U.S. Billboard 200 on April 22, 2009. To date, the album has sold over 65,000 copies.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z