Related Artists

The Diplomats


Hell Rell


Made West Entertainment


J.R. Writer


Cam'Ron


Styles P


Tapemasters Inc.


DJ Green Lantern


Blood Raw


Juelz Santana

Jim Jones Biography


Home > Music > J > Jones, Jim > Biography


Birth Name: Joseph Guillermo Jones II
Born: 1976/07/15
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1998–Present
Genres: Hip Hop


Joseph Guillermo Jones II (born July 15, 1976), better known by his stage name Jim Jones, is an American rapper and original member of The Diplomats, also known as Dipset. He is Co-CEO of Diplomat Records. Jones is also a noted video director under the name of CAPO, for artists including Cam'ron, Remy Ma and State Property.

In 2004, he released his debut solo album “On My Way to Church.” The album spawned two singles that made the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, “Certified Gangstas” featuring Cam'ron, Bezel and The Game, which reached #80 and “Crunk Muzik” featuring his Dipset group members Cam'ron and Juelz Santana, which reached #84. The album peaked at #18 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, #3 on Billboard's Independent Albums chart and #4 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

The release of his second album, “Harlem: Diary of a Summer” in 2005, coincided with Jones landing an executive position in A&R at E1 Music. It reached #5 on the Billboard 200 and topped the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and Independent Albums charts. It had three singles that appeared on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop chart, “Baby Girl,” which reached #58, “Summer Wit' Miami,” which reached #78 and “What You Been Drankin' On?” featuring Diddy, Paul Wall, and Jha Jha, which reached #106.

A year later he released his third album, “Hustler's P.O.M.E. (Product of My Environment),” which spawned his biggest single to date, “We Fly High” which reached #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album debuted on the Billboard 200 at #6 and peaked at #1 on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums, Billboard Top Rap Albums and Billboard Independent Albums charts.

“Pray IV Reign,” Jones' fourth album, was released in 2009. The album peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 chart. The album featured “Pop Champagne” which peaked at #3 on the R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and #22 on the Hot 100.

His the fifth studio album, “Capo,” was released in 2011 and debuted at #20 on the Billboard 200, #5 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums and #2 on the Top Rap Albums charts.