Related Artists

Kajagoogoo


Madness


Naked Eyes


Simple Minds


Level 42


Asia


Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark


The Psychedelic Furs


ABC


The Romantics

Howard Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, Howard


Birth Name: John Howard Jones
Born: 1955/02/23
Birth Place: Southampton, Hampshire, England
Years Active: 1982–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, New Wave, Synthpop, Dance-pop

Howard Jones was born on February 23, 1955 in Southampton, Hampshire, England and is a singer and songwriter. Born into a musical family with all three of his eldest brothers being musicians and achieving notoriety in the late 1970s and early 1980s in the Red Beat band, Jones was no stranger to all genres of music. Jones began piano lessons at the age of seven, with his sights set on becoming a musician. By the time Jones was a teen he was playing in a number of local bands. Jones debut album, “Human's Lib,” appeared in 1984, after playing for a number of years on the London club scene. Landing a record deal with WEA Records in the U.K. and Elektra Records in the U.S., Jones began his cl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Howard Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
If You Love
On: Party Of Five: Music From The Series
$0.99 Buy Song
Everlasting Love
On: This Is Rock Ballads!: Essential '80s Box
$0.99 Buy Song
New Song (New Version)
On: The 12-inch Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Total Conditioning (12-inch Version)
On: The 12-inch Album
$0.99 Buy Song
Like To Get To Know You Well (International M…
On: The 12-inch Album
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
Jones,_Howard
View All Pictures >>


Videos: