George Jones Biography

107k
Listen to George Jones
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > J > Jones, George > Biography


Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
Born: 1931/09/12
Birth Place: Saratoga, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1954 - Present
Genres: Country


George Glenn Jones (born September 12, 1931) is an American country music singer known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. Throughout his long career, Jones made headlines often as much for tales of his drinking, stormy relationships with women and violent rages, as for his prolific career of making records and touring. His wild lifestyle led to Jones missing many performances, earning him the nickname "No Show Jones." With the help of his fourth wife, Nancy, he has been sober for many years. The shape of his nose and facial features has given Jones the nickname “The Possum.”

His debut album, “Grand Ole Opry's New Star,” was issued by Saturday Records in 1957. It featured the #4 Billboard Country hit, “Why Baby Why.” His 1959 single, “White Lightning,” from the album of the same name, reached #1 on the Billboard Country Songs chart. In 1966 his album, “I’m A People” reached #1 on the Billboard Country Albums chart.

His 1976 collaborative album with Tammy Wynette, “Golden Ring” was also a #1 album on the Billboard Country chart. Jones went on to produce several more #1 hits on the Billboard Country Songs chart, including “Tender Years” (1961), “She Thinks I Still Care” (1962), “Walk Through This World With Me” (1967), “We're Gonna Hold On” (with Tammy Wynette 1973), “The Grand Tour” (1974), “The Door” (1975), “Golden Ring” (with Tammy Wynette 1976), “Near You” (with Tammy Wynette 1977), “He Stopped Loving Her Today” (1980), “(I Was Country) When Country Wasn't Cool” (with Barbara Mandrell 1981), “Still Doin' Time” (1981) “Yesterday's Wine” (with Merle Haggard 1982) and “I Always Get Lucky With You” (1983).

Jones has received many awards during his long career, including Most Promising New Country Vocalist in 1956, being inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1992, and being named a Kennedy Center Honoree in 2008.







Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z