Related Artists

Johnny Paycheck


Conway Twitty


Buck Owens


Bill Anderson


Tammy Wynette


Loretta Lynn


Ralph Stanley


Merle Haggard


Keith Whitley


Gene Watson

George Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, George


Birth Name: George Glenn Jones
Born: 1931/09/12
Birth Place: Saratoga, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1954 - Present
Genres: Country

George Glenn Jones (born September 12, 1931) is an American country music singer known for his long list of hit records, his distinctive voice and phrasing, and his marriage to Tammy Wynette. Throughout his long career, Jones made headlines often as much for tales of his drinking, stormy relationships with women and violent rages, as for his prolific career of making records and touring. His wild lifestyle led to Jones missing many performances, earning him the nickname "No Show Jones." With the help of his fourth wife, Nancy, he has been sober for many years. The shape of his nose and facial features has given Jones the nickname “The Possum.” His debut album, “Grand Ole Opry's New St... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to George Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Choices
On: Cold Hard Truth
$0.99 Buy Song
The Cold Hard Truth
On: Cold Hard Truth
$0.99 Buy Song
Sinners & Saints
On: Cold Hard Truth
$0.99 Buy Song
Day After Forever
On: Cold Hard Truth
$0.99 Buy Song
Ain't Love A Lot Like That
On: Cold Hard Truth
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
Jones,_George
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Television:
2008 31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2008 Thirty-first Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2003 37th Annual CMA Awards
2002 36th Annual CMA Awards
2001 35th Annual Country Music Association Awards
2001 35th Annual CMA Awards
2001 Country Freedom Concert
2000 Grand Ole Opry 75th -- A Celebration
More Credits >>