Related Artists

The Modern Jazz Quartet


Art Blakey


Cannonball Adderley Sextet


Dexter Gordon


Wayne Shorter


Charles Mingus


Chick Corea


Freddie Hubbard


Cannonball Adderley


Billy Cobham

Elvin Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, Elvin


Birth Name: Elvin Ray Jones
Born: 1927/09/09
Birth Place: Pontiac, Michigan, U.S.
Died: 2004/05/18
Genres: Modal Jazz, Avant-garde Jazz, Hard Bop, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop

Elvin Ray Jones (September 9, 1927 - May 18, 2004) was a jazz drummer of the post-bop era. He showed interest in drums at a young age, watching the circus bands march by his family's home in Pontiac, Michigan. He served in the United States Army from 1946 to 1949 and subsequently played in a Detroit houseband led by Billy Mitchell. He moved to New York in 1955 and worked as a sideman for Charles Mingus, Teddy Charles, Bud Powell and Miles Davis. From 1960 to 1966 he was a member of the John Coltrane quartet, a celebrated recording phase, appearing on such albums as ''A Love Supreme''. Following his work with John Coltrane, Jones led several small groups, some under the name The Elvin Jones ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Elvin Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Matador
On: Matador
$1.69 Buy Song
My Favorite Things
On: Matador
$1.69 Buy Song
Green Jeans
On: Matador
$1.29 Buy Song
Bedouin
On: Matador
$1.69 Buy Song
Wives And Lovers
On: Matador
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>