Davy Jones Biography


Home > Music > J > Jones, Davy > Biography


Birth Name: David Thomas Jones
Born: 1945/12/30
Birth Place: Openshaw, Manchester, England
Years Active: 1961 - 2012
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Reggae/Ska, Rock, Seasonal


Davy Jones (born David Thomas Jones, December 30, 1945 – February 29, 2012) was an English rock singer-songwriter and actor best known as a member of The Monkees.

At the age of 11, he began his acting career, and appeared on the British television soap opera “Coronation Street” in 1961. He also appeared in the BBC police series “Z-Cars.” However, after the death of his mother from emphysema when he was 14 years old, he left acting and trained as a jockey with Basil Foster.

Foster was approached by a friend who worked in a theatre in the West End of London during casting for the musical “Oliver!,” with Foster suggesting Jones play a role. Jones appeared to great acclaim in “Oliver!” as the Artful Dodger. After playing the role in London, he accompanied the show on Broadway and was nominated for a Tony Award. On February 9, 1964, he appeared with the Broadway cast of “Oliver!” on “The Ed Sullivan Show,” the same episode on which The Beatles made their first appearance.

Following his “Ed Sullivan” appearance, Ward Sylvester of Screen Gems (then the television division of Columbia Pictures) signed Jones to a contract. A pair of American television appearances followed, as Jones received screen time in episodes of “Ben Casey” and “The Farmer's Daughter.” He also recorded a single and album for Colpix Records, which charted but were not huge hits.

From 1965 to 1971, Jones was a member of The Monkees, a pop-rock group formed expressly for a television show of the same name. With Screen Gems producing the series, Jones was shortlisted for auditions, as he was the only Monkee who was signed to a deal with the studio, but still had to meet producers Bob Rafelson's and Bert Schneider's standards.

As a Monkee, Jones sang lead vocals on many of the group's songs, including “I Wanna Be Free” and “Daydream Believer.” After the Monkees went off the air, the group disbanded. However, Jones continued to perform solo, while later joining with fellow Monkee Micky Dolenz and songwriters Tommy Boyce and Bobby Hart as a short-lived group called Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart. He also toured throughout the years with other members as various incarnations of the Monkees.

In 1978, he appeared with Dolenz in Harry Nilsson's play “The Point” at the Mermaid Theatre in London. Jones continued acting as he appeared in one episode of “The Brady Bunch,” two episodes of “My Two Dads,” an episode of “Here Come the Brides,” and two episodes of “Love, American Style”. He also appeared and sang, in animated form, on an episode of “The New Scooby-Doo Movies” and in an episode of “Hey Arnold.”

Also, Jones made a cameo appearance as himself in the “SpongeBob SquarePants” episode "SpongeBob vs. The Big One" (his appearance was meant to be a pun on Davy Jones' Locker), a third-season episode of the sitcom “Boy Meets World” and the Brady Bunch spoof movie of “The Brady Bunch Movie.” In 1997 he guest starred as himself on the television show “Sabrina the Teenage Witch” and sang “Daydream Believer” to Sabrina.

In later years, Jones performed with his former bandmates in reunion tours and appeared in several productions of “Oliver!” as Fagin. He continued to race horses with some success in his native England, while residing in Beavertown, Pennsylvania. He owned and raced horses in the United States and served as a commercial spokesman for Colonial Downs racetrack in Virginia.

In April 2006, Jones recorded the single “Your Personal Penguin,” written by children's author Sandra Boynton, as a companion piece to her new board book of the same title. In November 2007, the Boynton book and album titled “Blue Moo” was released and with Jones featured on both the book and album, singing “Your Personal Penguin.” Also in 2007, Jones recorded the theme for a campy movie comedy called “Sexina: Popstar PI.”

In 2009, Jones released an album entitled “She” which is a collection of handpicked classics and standards from the 1940s through the 1970s.

On the morning of February 29, 2012, Jones was found dead at his Indiantown, Florida home at the age of 66. It was announced that Jones had suffered a massive heart attack in his sleep.