Davy Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, Davy


Birth Name: David Thomas Jones
Born: 1945/12/30
Birth Place: Openshaw, Manchester, England
Years Active: 1961 - 2012
Genres: Alternative/Indie, Electronica/Dance, Pop, Reggae/Ska, Rock, Seasonal

Davy Jones (born David Thomas Jones, December 30, 1945 – February 29, 2012) was an English rock singer-songwriter and actor best known as a member of The Monkees. At the age of 11, he began his acting career, and appeared on the British television soap opera “Coronation Street” in 1961. He also appeared in the BBC police series “Z-Cars.” However, after the death of his mother from emphysema when he was 14 years old, he left acting and trained as a jockey with Basil Foster. Foster was approached by a friend who worked in a theatre in the West End of London during casting for the musical “Oliver!,” with Foster suggesting Jones play a role. Jones appeared to great acclaim in “O... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Davy Jones
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Island Attak
On: Island Attak
$0.99 Buy Song
-18
On: -18
$0.99 Buy Song
-18 (Vrs Dj Renlo)
On: -18
$0.99 Buy Song
Ent2ker
On: Ent2ker
$0.99 Buy Song
Mon Miss
On: Mon Miss
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy
Jones,_Davy


Videos:


Popular Movies and Television:
1995-02-17 The Brady Bunch Movie
2004 Living in TV Land
2003 Meet The Royals
2002 TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV
2001 1st 13th Annual Cartoon Network Fancy Anvil Award Show Program Special... Live!... In Stereo
1998 Monkees: The E! True Hollywood Story
1997 Hits
1997 Hitz
More Credits >>