Brian Jones


Home > Music > J > Jones, Brian


Birth Name: Brian Hopkins Jones
Born: 1942/02/28
Birth Place: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
Died: 1969/07/03
Years Active: 1961–1969
Genres: Blues, Rhythm And Blues, Rock And Roll, Psychedelic Rock, Pop

Lewis Brian Hopkin Jones (28 February 1942 – 3 July 1969), known as Brian Jones, was an English musician and founding member of The Rolling Stones. Jones was a multi-instrumentalist whose use of traditional or folk instruments, such as the sitar and marimba, not commonly used in rock and roll were integral to the changing sound of the band.

Music:
Listen to Brian Jones
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
1963
On: Salvation
$0.99 Buy Song
Wonderland
On: Salvation
$0.99 Buy Song
Salvation
On: Salvation
$0.99 Buy Song
All I Have Is Yours
On: Salvation
$0.99 Buy Song
New Year's Day
On: Salvation
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Jones,_Brian
Jones,_Brian
Jones,_Brian


Videos: