Related Artists

Nick Jonas & The Administration

Nick Jonas Biography


Home > Music > J > Jonas, Nick > Biography


Birth Name: Nicholas Jerry Jonas
Born: 1992/09/16
Birth Place: Wyckoff, New Jersey, U.S.
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Teen Pop, Pop Rock


Nick Jonas (born Nicholas Jerry Jonas, September 16, 1992) is an American singer-songwriter, musician and actor best known as one of the Jonas Brothers, a pop-rock band he formed with his brothers Joe and Kevin. The Jonas Brothers originally started as an attempted solo singing career for Nick, but the record producer liked the sound when his brothers sang backup for him.

In 2004 he released his debut album, “Nicholas Jonas” credited the same as the album’s title. Two singles, “Dear God” and “Joy to the World (A Christmas Prayer),” were released in the fall of2004. Both songs were popular on Christian radio stations, but never gained the attention of mainstream radio. The album featured his brothers Joe and Kevin and included earlier cuts of later Jonas Brothers’ songs such as “Time for Me to Fly” and “When You Look Me in the Eyes.”

After the Jonas Brothers were signed as an act to Daylight/Columbia Records in 2005, Nick put his solo career on hold. He previously starred in the Disney Channel original series “JONAS L.A.” as Nick Lucas, alongside his brothers. He also starred in the Disney Channel original movie “Camp Rock” in 2008 and “Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam” in 2010. He appeared on the sequel’s soundtrack, billed as Nick Jonas, on the songs, “Introducing Me” and “This Is Our Song.”

He formed the band Nick Jonas & The Administration, which released its first album, “Who I Am,” in 2010. Jonas cut the album in eight days with producer John Fields, who also played bass. Additional members of the Administration include drummer Michael Bland and keyboardist Tommy Barbarella, both of whom played in The New Power Generation. Guitarist David Ryan Harris played on the album, but a third former NPG member, Sonny Thompson, replaced him for live shows. It debuted at # 3 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

A second Nick Jonas & The Administration album, the live set, “Nick Jonas & The Administration Live At The Wiltern January 28th, 2010 (Live Nation Studios)” was also issued in 2010.