Related Artists

Demi Lovato

Jonas Brothers

Mitchel Musso

Vanessa Hudgens

Miranda Cosgrove

High School Musical Cast

Corbin Bleu

Zac Efron

The Cheetah Girls

Ashley Tisdale

Joe Jonas Biography

Home > Music > J > Jonas, Joe > Biography

Birth Name: Joseph Adam Jonas
Born: 1989/08/15
Birth Place: Wyckoff, New Jersey, U.S.
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Teen Pop, Pop Rock, Christian Rock

Joseph Adam “Joe” Jonas (born August 15, 1989) is an American singer, musician, actor and dancer. He shares the lead singer role with his younger brother Nick of the Jonas Brothers, a pop-rock band made up of him and his two brothers, Nick and Kevin. He stared as Joseph Lucas in the Disney Channel original series “Jonas.”

He has appeared as a solo artist on the soundtracks to the Disney films “Camp Rock” and “Camp Rock 2.” He is featured solo on the first film soundtrack on the song “Gotta Find You” and on a duet with Demi Lovato on “This is Me.” “This is Me” reached #9 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 2008.

On the “Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam” soundtrack, released in 2010, he again was paired with Lovato on “Wouldn't Change a Thing” and “You're My Favorite Song” and on “This Is Our Song” which also featured Alyson Stoner and his brother Nick Jonas.

In 2011 he released the single, “See No More,” which reached #92 on the Billboard Hot 100. Jonas co-wrote the song with American R&B singer Chris Brown.