Related Artists

Doris Day

Jimmy Durante

Dinah Shore


Maurice Chevalier

Ethel Merman

Fred Astaire

Patti Page

Robert Goulet

The Andrews Sisters

Al Jolson

Home > Music > J > Jolson, Al

Birth Name: Asa Yoelson
Born: 1886/05/26
Birth Place: Srednik, Kovno Governorate, Russian Empire
Died: 1950/10/23
Years Active: 1911-1950
Genres: Vaudeville, Pop Standards, Jazz, Pop

Al Jolson (May 26, 1886 – October 23, 1950) was an American singer, comedian, and actor. He is considered the "first openly Jewish man to become an entertainment star in America". His career lasted from 1911 until his death in 1950, during which time he was commonly dubbed "the world's greatest entertainer”. His performing style was brash and extroverted, and he popularized a large number of songs that benefited from his "shamelessly sentimental, melodramatic approach". Numerous well-known singers were influenced by his music, including Bing Crosby Judy Garland, rock and country entertainer Jerry Lee Lewis, and Bob Dylan, who once referred to him as "somebody whose life I can feel". In ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Al Jolson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Hallelujah, I'm A Bum: You Are Too Beautiful
On: Movie Music: The Definitive Performances
$0.69 Buy Song
Alexander's Ragtime Band
On: Bing's Gold Records - The Original Decca Reco…
$0.99 Buy Song
Alexander's Ragtime Band
On: A Centennial Anthology Of His Decca Recording…
$0.99 Buy Song
Is It True What They Say About Dixie?
On: The Anthology : 1931-1968
$0.99 Buy Song
We're Gonna Make Sure There's Never A War
On: Songs That Won The War
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Popular Television: