Daniel Johnston Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > J > Johnston, Daniel > Biography


Birth Name: Daniel Dale Johnston
Born: 1961/01/22
Birth Place: West Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1978-present
Genres: Folk Rock, Alternative Rock, Outsider Music, Lo-fi Music

Daniel Dale Johnston (born January 22, 1961) is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and artist. Johnston was the subject of the 2006 documentary ''The Devil and Daniel Johnston.'' He currently lives in Waller, Texas.

Johnston has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder which has been a recurring problem throughout his life. One critic from Pitchfork Media writes that Johnston's recordings range from "spotty to brilliant."




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z