Related Artists

Ben Harper


Slightly Stoopid


Citizen Cope


O.A.R.


Mat Kearney


Jason Mraz


David Gray


John Mayer


Dave Matthews Band


The Wallflowers

Jack Johnson Biography


Home > Music > J > Johnson, Jack > Biography


Birth Name: Jack Hody Johnson
Born: 1975/05/18
Birth Place: North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Acoustic, Soft Rock, Pop Rock


Jack Hody Johnson (born May 18, 1975) is an American singer-songwriter, surfer and musician known for his work in the soft rock and acoustic genres. He is also known for organizing an annual event, the Kōkua Festival. He currently has sold 8 million albums worldwide. He resides in Hawaii.

Johnson's professional music career began after befriending G. Love of G. Love & Special Sauce while surfing. G. Love would later record Johnson's song "Rodeo Clowns" for his 1999 album "Philadelphonic." Johnson sang and played on the track, and it became the first single from the album.

Johnson's four-track demo soon caught the ear of singer Ben Harper's producer, J. P. Plunier, who worked with Johnson on his debut album "Brushfire Fairytales" in early 2001 with Harper and his Weissenborn lap steel guitar making a guest appearance. The single “Flake” on which Harper appears, peaked at #73 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album peaked at #34 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2002, Johnson, along with his wife Kim and friend Emmett Malloy, created Brushfire Records (originally as The Moonshine Conspiracy Records) to release soundtracks for surf films made by The Moonshine Conspiracy (now Woodshed Films), of which Johnson was a part.

His follow-up album "On and On" was released in May 2003. Johnson credits most of his inspiration for this album from childhood friend Andrew Brown. The album peaked at #3 on the Billboard 200.

In October 2004, Johnson returned to the Mango Tree Studio with Topol and Podlewski along with Zach Gill (of Animal Liberation Orchestra) playing accordion, melodica and piano, to record his follow-up to 2003's "On and On." "In Between Dreams" was released in March 2005 and peaked at #2 on the Billboard 200.

His highest–selling album was 2006’s "Sing-A-Longs and Lullabies" for the film "Curious George," with over 4 million albums shipped worldwide. It debuted atop the Billboard 200, making it the first soundtrack to make it to #1 since the “Bad Boys II Soundtrack” in August 2003 and was the first soundtrack to an animated film to top the Billboard 200 since the “Pocahontas” soundtrack reigned for one week in July 1995.

In 2008 he released “Sleep Through The Static” which debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200, selling about 375,000 copies in its first week, including 139,000 digital downloads. This was a record high for weekly digital album sales. The first single, "If I Had Eyes," was released in December 2007. The second single from the album was "Hope" and peaked at #30 on the Billboard Modern Rock Tracks chart.

His fifth studio album, "To the Sea" was released in June 2010 in the United States. The album again debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200, his third time atop the chart. The first single "You and Your Heart," was released in April 2010. The song debuted at #20 on the Billboard Hot 100, his highest-peaking single to date.