Related Artists

Pepper


Jason Mraz


Citizen Cope


The Black Keys


Slightly Stoopid


Mat Kearney


John Mayer


Cake


David Gray


Dave Matthews Band

Jack Johnson


Home > Music > J > Johnson, Jack


Birth Name: Jack Hody Johnson
Born: 1975/05/18
Birth Place: North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Acoustic, Soft Rock, Pop Rock

Jack Hody Johnson (born May 18, 1975) is an American singer-songwriter, surfer and musician known for his work in the soft rock and acoustic genres. He is also known for organizing an annual event, the Kōkua Festival. He currently has sold 8 million albums worldwide. He resides in Hawaii. Johnson's professional music career began after befriending G. Love of G. Love & Special Sauce while surfing. G. Love would later record Johnson's song "Rodeo Clowns" for his 1999 album "Philadelphonic." Johnson sang and played on the track, and it became the first single from the album. Johnson's four-track demo soon caught the ear of singer Ben Harper's producer, J. P. Plunier, who worked with Johnson o... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jack Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Breakdown
On: White People (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer
On: A Winter's Night (2005 Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Imagine
On: Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Camp…
$1.29 Buy Song
Imagine
On: Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Camp…
$1.29 Buy Song
Spring Wind
On: 180 South Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
Johnson,_Jack
View All Pictures >>