Related Artists

Black Oak Arkansas


Van Zant


Johnny Winter


Robin Trower


Blackfoot


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Humble Pie


Ferlin Husky


Molly Hatchet


Montrose

Johnny Van Zant


Home > Music > J > Johnny Van Zant


Birth Name: John Roy Van Zant
Born: 1959/02/27
Birth Place: Jacksonville, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1977 - present
Genres: Southern Rock, Heavy Metal

John Roy "Johnny" Van Zant (born February 27, 1959, in Jacksonville, Florida) is an American musician and the current Lead vocalist of Southern rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd. He is the younger brother of Lynyrd Skynyrd co-founder and former lead vocalist Ronnie Van Zant and .38 Special founder Donnie Van Zant. Van Zant performed during the 1970s with his 1st band, The Austin Nickels Band. They later changed their name to The Johnny Van Zant Band releasing their debut solo album, ''No More Dirty Deals'', in 1980. Original members of The Johnny Van Zant Band consisted of Johnny Van Zant on lead vocals, Robbie Gaye, on guitar, Danny Clausman, on bass, Eric Lundgren, lead-guitar, Robbie Morris, drums... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnny Van Zant
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Coming Home
On: Southern Rock Essentials
$0.99 Buy Song
The Day America Cried
On: One Nation Under God Vol.2: Never Forget
$0.99 Buy Song
Coming Home
On: Gold: Southern Rock (2 CD)
$0.99 Buy Song
Comin' Home
On: Family
$0.99 Buy Song
Brickyard Road
On: Family
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>