Related Artists

GBH


New York Dolls


Bad Brains


MC5


The Queers

Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers


Home > Music > J > Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers


Birth Name: John Anthony Genzale, Jr
Born: 1952/07/15
Birth Place: Queens, NY, USA
Died: 1991/04/23
Genres: R&B, Rock, Glam Punk, Punk

Johnny Thunders, born John Anthony Genzale, Jr. (July 15, 1952 - April 23, 1991), was an American protopunk guitarist, singer and songwriter. He came to prominence in the early '70s as a member of the New York Dolls. He later played with The Heartbreakers and as a solo artist.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Thunders & the Heartbreakers
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Chinese Rocks
On: Punks On Drugs
$0.99 Buy Song
One Track Mind
On: Punks On Drugs
$0.99 Buy Song
Born To Lose
On: Born Too Loose: The Best Of Johnny Thunders
$0.99 Buy Song
Chinese Rocks
On: Born Too Loose: The Best Of Johnny Thunders
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Not Enough
On: Born Too Loose: The Best Of Johnny Thunders
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>