Johnny Shines


Home > Music > J > Johnny Shines


Birth Name: John Ned Shines
Born: 1915/04/26
Birth Place: Frayser, Tennessee
Died: 1992/04/20
Years Active: 1932 – 1992
Genres: Blues

Johnny Shines (April 26, 1915 – April 20, 1992) was an American blues singer and guitarist. According to the music journalist Tony Russell, "Shines was that rare being, a blues artist who overcame age and rustiness to make music that stood up beside the work of his youth. When Shines came back to the blues in 1965 he was 50, yet his voice had the leonine power of a dozen years before, when he made records his reputation was based on".

Music:
Listen to Johnny Shines
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Joliet Blues
On: Chess Blues
$0.99 Buy Song
Corrine Corrina
On: Back To The Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Cool Driver
On: Back To The Country
$0.99 Buy Song
They're Red Hot
On: Back To The Country
$0.99 Buy Song
Crossroads
On: Back To The Country
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>