Johnny Ramone


Home > Music > J > Johnny Ramone


Birth Name: John William Cummings
Born: 1948/10/08
Birth Place: Long Island, New York, United States
Died: 2004/09/15
Years Active: 1974 - 1996
Genres: Punk Rock

John William Cummings (October 8, 1948 - September 15, 2004), better known by his stage name Johnny Ramone, was a guitarist and songwriter, best known for being the guitarist for the punk rock band the Ramones. He was a founding member of the band, and remained a member throughout the band's entire career. In 2003, he appeared as #16 on ''Rolling Stone'' magazine's "100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time" and listed on ''Time'' magazine's 10 Greatest Electric-Guitar Players.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Ramone
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Good Rockin' Tonight
On: Stray Cats Ball, No Dogs Allowed
$0.99 Buy Song
Viva Las Vegas
On: Stray Cats Ball, No Dogs Allowed
$0.99 Buy Song
Viva Las Vegas
On: Rockabilly Madness
$0.99 Buy Song
Good Rockin' Tonight
On: Psychobilly Box
$0.99 Buy Song
Viva Las Vegas
On: Psychobilly Box
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>