Related Artists

Dinah Washington


Freddie Hubbard


Nancy Wilson


John Coltrane

Johnny Hartman


Home > Music > J > Johnny Hartman


Birth Name: John Maurice Hartman
Born: 1923/07/03
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 1983/09/15
Years Active: 1956–1983
Genres: Jazz

John Maurice Hartman (July 3 1923 – September 15 1983) was an American baritone jazz singer who specialized in ballads and earned critical acclaim, though he was never widely known. He recorded a well-known collaboration with the saxophonist John Coltrane in 1963 called ''John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman'', and was briefly a member of Dizzy Gillespie's group. Most of his career was spent recording solo albums.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Hartman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lush Life
On: Priceless Jazz 21 : More John Coltrane
$1.29 Buy Song
My One And Only Love
On: A John Coltrane Retrospective: The Impulse Ye…
$1.29 Buy Song
My One And Only Love
On: To Go: John Coltrane
$1.29 Buy Song
You Go To My Head (1994 Remastered)
On: In The Mood: Jazz Romance
$0.99 Buy Song
You Go To My Head (Remastered)
On: It Had To Be You: A Jazz Wedding Album
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>