Johnny Griffin


Home > Music > J > Johnny Griffin


Birth Name: John Arnold Griffin III
Born: 1928/04/24
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Died: 2008/07/25
Genres: Bop, Hard Bop, Post Bop

John Arnold Griffin III (April 24, 1928 - July 25, 2008) was an American bop and hard bop tenor saxophonist.

Music:
Listen to Johnny Griffin
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Twist City
On: Atlantic Jazz: Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Perdido
On: Bud In Paris (Original 1959-60 Recordings)
$0.99 Buy Song
Idaho
On: Bud In Paris (Original 1959-60 Recordings)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rhythm-A-Ning
On: Best Of The Saxophone
$0.99 Buy Song
Olive Refractions
On: Cdeelder Box
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>