Related Artists

Little Milton


Marvin Sease


Tyrone Davis


Denise La Salle


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Albert King


Clarence Carter


Mel Waiters


J. Blackfoot


Millie Jackson

Johnnie Taylor


Home > Music > J > Johnnie Taylor


Birth Name: Johnnie Harrison Taylor
Born: 1937/05/05
Birth Place: Crawfordsville, Arkansas, United States
Died: 2000/05/31
Genres: Gospel, Blues, Soul, Pop, Doo-wop, Disco

Johnnie Harrison Taylor (May 5, 1937 – May 31, 2000) was an American vocalist in a wide variety of genres, from gospel, blues and soul to pop, doo-wop and disco. Taylor was born in Crawfordsville, Arkansas. As an adult, he had one release, "Somewhere to Lay My Head," on Chicago's Chance Records label in the 1950s, as part of the gospel group Highway QCs, which had been founded by a young Sam Cooke. A few years later, after Cooke had established his independent SAR Records, Taylor signed on and recorded "Rome Wasn't Built In A Day" in 1962. However, SAR Records quickly became defunct after Cooke's death in 1964. In 1966, Taylor moved to Stax Records in Memphis, Tennessee, where he was dubb... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Johnnie Taylor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Right Now
On: Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best of Johnnie Tay…
$0.69 Buy Song
God Is Standing By
On: Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best of Johnnie Tay…
$0.99 Buy Song
Somebody's Gettin' It
On: Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best of Johnnie Tay…
$0.99 Buy Song
Disco Lady
On: Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best of Johnnie Tay…
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Just A Shoulder To Cry On
On: Rated X-Traordinaire: The Best of Johnnie Tay…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>