Related Artists

The Four Aces


Clyde McPhatter


Connie Francis


Frankie Laine


Patti Page


Faron Young


Les Paul


Bobby Vee


Rosemary Clooney


Doris Day

Johnnie Ray


Home > Music > J > Johnnie Ray


Birth Name: John Alvin Ray
Born: 1927/01/10
Birth Place: Hopewell, Oregon, USA
Died: 1990/02/24
Years Active: 1951-1989
Genres: Traditional Pop Music

John Alvin Ray (January 10, 1927 - February 24, 1990) was an American singer, songwriter, and pianist. Popular for most of the 1950s, Ray has been cited by critics as a major precursor of what would become rock and roll, for his jazz and blues-influenced music and his animated stage persona.

Music:
Listen to Johnnie Ray
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Just Walking In The Rain
On: 16 Most Requested Songs Of The 1950s, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
The Little White Cloud That Cried
On: 16 Most Requested Songs Of The 1950s, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Cry
On: Radio Classics Of The 50's
$0.99 Buy Song
Cry
On: 16 Most Requested Songs Of The 1950's, Volume…
$0.99 Buy Song
The Little White Cloud That Cried
On: Looks Like Rain
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>