John Wetton


Home > Music > J > John Wetton


Birth Name: John Kenneth Wetton
Born: 1949/06/12
Birth Place: Willington, Derby, England
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Hard Rock, Pop Rock, AOR, Jazz Fusion

John Kenneth Wetton (born 12 June 1949) is an English bassist, guitarist, keyboardist, singer and songwriter. He was born in Willington, Derbyshire, and grew up in Bournemouth. He has been a professional musician since the late 1960s. He initially rose to fame in progressive rock with bands such as Mogul Thrash, Family, King Crimson, Roxy Music/Bryan Ferry, Uriah Heep, UK, and Wishbone Ash. His biggest commercial success was as the frontman and principal songwriter of the supergroup Asia. Their self-titled debut album sold 8 million copies worldwide and was ''Billboard'' magazine's #1 album of 1982.

Music:
Listen to John Wetton-spm188198
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
I Wish You Would (From The Album Jack-Knife)
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song
Too Much Monkey Business (From The Album Jack…
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song
You Can't Judge A Book By The Cover (From The…
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song
Confessions (From The Album Jack-Knife)
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song
Eyesight To The Blind (From The Album Jack-Kn…
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song
Walk On Heaven's Ground (From The Album Jack-…
On: Jack-Knife / Monkey Business
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>