John Surman


Home > Music > J > John Surman


Birth Name: John Douglas Surman
Born: 1944/08/30
Birth Place: Tavistock, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: Mid 1960s - current
Genres: Free Jazz, Modal Jazz

John Douglas Surman (born 30 August 1944, Tavistock, Devon) is an English jazz saxophone, bass clarinet and synthesizer player and composer of free jazz and modal jazz often using themes from folk music as a basis. He has also composed and performed much music for dance performances and film soundtracks.

Music:
Listen to John Surman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Monastic Calling
On: A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe
$1.29 Buy Song
Druid's Circle
On: A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe
$1.29 Buy Song
'Twas But Piety
On: A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe
$1.29 Buy Song
Three Aspects
On: A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe
$1.29 Buy Song
The Long Narrow Road
On: A Biography Of The Rev. Absalom Dawe
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>