Related Artists

Dream Theater

Steve Vai

Joe Satriani


Yngwie Malmsteen

Porcupine Tree


Jeff Beck

Eric Johnson

John Petrucci

Home > Music > J > John Petrucci

Birth Name: John Peter Petrucci
Born: 1967/07/12
Birth Place: Kings Park, Long Island, New York
Years Active: 1985 - present
Genres: Progressive Metal, Instrumental Rock, Progressive Rock, Jazz Fusion

John Peter Petrucci (born July 12, 1967) is an American guitarist and songwriter best known as a founding member of the progressive metal band Dream Theater. Along with his bandmate Mike Portnoy, he has produced all Dream Theater albums since their 1999 release, ''Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory''. He is also a backing vocalist for Dream Theater, along with Portnoy. Petrucci was named as the third player on the G3 tour six times, more than any other invited guitarist. In 2009 he appeared in the No. 2 position (behind Dave Mustaine) in Joel McIver's book The 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists.

Listen to John Petrucci
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Czar Of Steel
On: Blood Of The Snake
$1.29 Buy Song
Glasgow Kiss (Live Album Version)
On: Live In Tokyo
$0.99 Buy Song
Damage Control (Live Album Version)
On: Live In Tokyo
$0.99 Buy Song
Furia Taurina
On: An Evening With
$0.99 Buy Song
On: An Evening With
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>