Related Artists

Kaki King


Mark Mancina


Chris Botti

John Ondrasik


Home > Music > J > John Ondrasik


Birth Name: Vladimir John Ondrasik
Born: 1965/01/07
Birth Place: Los Angeles, US
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: Soft Rock, Rock, Heartland Rock

Five for Fighting is the stage name of American singer-songwriter John Ondrasik. His 2000 album ''America Town'' went Platinum in the US largely because of the success of the song "Superman (It's Not Easy)". The 2004 album ''The Battle for Everything'' was also certified Platinum, mainly due to the hit single "100 Years" and the consistent sales of the album. Ondrasik has also released a DualDisc of his 2004 album which has one side containing ''The Battle for Everything'' in its entirety with the other side being a DVD containing bonus footage and Five For Fighting music videos. Five for Fighting's fourth album, ''Two Lights'', was released on August 1, 2006, and earned Ondrasik his first c... Continue Bio >>